CC&Rs Cannot Prohibit “For Sale” Signs by Homeowners

Question: We want to sell our Glendale home ourselves and put a “For Sale By Owner” sign in our front yard. One of our neighbors is a Realtor, and she says that our CC&Rs only allow Realtors to put up “For Sale” signs. Don’t we have the right to place a “For Sale By Owner” sign in our own front yard?

Answer: Yes. A.R.S. § 33-1808 allows a “For Sale by Owner” (“FSBO”) sign that is reasonable in size even if there is a CC&R prohibition.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.